Is ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg white
  • dried egg white
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Jam (3%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Rice Flour, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Fructose, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower]

Check ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking