Is ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg, Glucose Syrup, Raspberry Jam (3%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maize Starch, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins, Acacia Gum, Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Beetroot Red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavins, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides, Curcumin, Vegetable Carbon), Rice Flour, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide), Dried Egg White, Dextrose, Fructose, Plant Concentrates [Spirulina, Safflower]

Check ASDA The Bakery at Benny the Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
Snacking