Is ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Seedless Raspberry Jam (9%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Lemon Juice from Concentrate], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Water, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soya Lecithins), Whey Powder (Milk), Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes, Lutein), Grape Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Gelatine, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Potato Starch, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Pumpkin, Apple, Beetroot, Safflower, Carrot, Hibiscus, Sweet Potato, Blackcurrant, Cherry, Radish), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Gum Arabic), Pear Juice from Concentrate, Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Extracts [Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Spirulina, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant], Thickener (Pectins), Olive Oil
Check ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA The Bakery at Sweet Shop Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE BAKERY, SOURDOUGH BREAD
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


