Is Tiger by ASDA Tiger Pockets with Turkey, Beef & Duck 60g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk derivatives
- milk
- 4% turkey in the turkey pocket
- 4% duck in the duck pocket
- 4% beef in the beef pocket
- animal derivatives
milk derivatives
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cereals, Meat and Animal Derivatives (4% Beef in the Beef Pocket, 4% Duck in the Duck Pocket, 4% Turkey in the Turkey Pocket), Oils and Fats, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Derivatives of Vegetable Origin, Minerals, Yeasts, Milk and Milk Derivatives
Check Tiger by ASDA Tiger Pockets with Turkey, Beef & Duck 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tiger by ASDA Tiger Pockets with Turkey, Beef & Duck 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Tiger by ASDA Tiger Pockets with Turkey, Beef & Duck 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


