Is ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Cumin, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Ginger, Cardamom, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Coriander Leaf, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric, Cumin Extract, Coriander Extract, *Made with 113g of Chicken Breast per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepLunch