Is ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast**, Maltodextrin, Spices [Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Cayenne Pepper, Ginger Powder, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper], Cornflour, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid), Salt, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)], Tapioca Starch, Onion Powder, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Parsley Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavourings, **Made with 111g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Tikka Chicken Breast Slices 160g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad