Is ASDA Tomato and Spicy Pepperoni Stir in Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, water, red peppers, pepperoni, beef, beef fat, pork, colours (paprika extract, beetroot red), spices (white pepper, fennel, paprika, garlic), salt, dextrose, canola oil, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), (sodium nitrite), extracts of rosemary), tomato puree concentrate, onions, sugar, modified maize starch, parsley, roast onion stock (onion juice concentrate, water, yeast extract, onion extract, toasted onion powder, sugar), salt, lemon juice from concentrate, acidity regulator (citric acid), smoked paprika, roasted garlic puree, chilli powder, black pepper, smoked maltodextrin

Check ASDA Tomato and Spicy Pepperoni Stir in Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato and Spicy Pepperoni Stir in Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping