This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Puree, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Chopped Tomatoes, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Flakes, Onions, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Garlic Puree, Oregano Flakes, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad
Vegan? ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad | Spoonful