Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Puree, Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Chopped Tomatoes, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Flakes, Onions, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Garlic Puree, Oregano Flakes, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring

Check ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSalad
Vegetarian? ASDA Tomato & Basil Pasta Salad | Spoonful