Is ASDA Tomato Ketchup 50% Reduced Sugar & Salt Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (249G Per 100G Of Ketchup), Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (Contain Celery), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Spice, Garlic Powder

Check ASDA Tomato Ketchup 50% Reduced Sugar & Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Tomato Ketchup 50% Reduced Sugar & Salt is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping