Is ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 600g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • double cream
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • salted mascarpone cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Purée (8%), Tomatoes (7%), Tomato Concentrate (7%), Carrots, Onions, Salted Mascarpone Cheese (4%) [Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Salt], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Garlic Purée, Basil, Salt, Black Pepper

Check ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Cream of Tomato Soup 600g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep