Is ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- mature coloured cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Pasta (40%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Tomato Paste, Mini Pepperoni Coins (10%) [Beef, Beef Fat, Pork, Salt, Spices, Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Rosemary Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Aniseed Extract, Garlic Extract], Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Mature Coloured Cheddar Cheese (4%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)], Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Onions, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Basil, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Carob Bean Gum), Spirit Vinegar, Smoked Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Black Pepper, Smoked Maltodextrin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring
Check ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
ASDA Tomato & Pepperoni Pasta Salad 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


