Is ASDA Free From by Tropical Granola 312g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut
  • toasted coconut flakes
  • coconut oil

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a sweet, tangy tropical flavor with crunchy clusters and occasional chewy pieces; texture balances crispness and chew. Commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as cereal or snack topping. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch, pleasant tropical taste, and convenience of resealable packaging, with mixed comments on sweetness level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats (58%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Dried, Sweetened Diced Bananas (6%) [Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavouring], Desiccated Coconut (6%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Toasted Coconut Flakes (5%), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Dried Sweetened Diced Pineapple (2%) [Pineapple, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Dried Sweetened Diced Papaya (2%) [Papaya, Sugar]

Check ASDA Free From by Tropical Granola 312g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go