No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (15%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Purée [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Onions, Chargrilled Courgettes (4%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Red Peppers, Yellow Peppers, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2%), Spinach, Garlic, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Nutmeg

Check Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne | Spoonful