Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sweet Potato (15%), Durum Wheat Semolina, Tomato Purée [Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Onions, Chargrilled Courgettes (4%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Red Peppers, Yellow Peppers, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (2%), Spinach, Garlic, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Nutmeg

Check Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Asda Vegetarian Sweet Potato Lasagne | Spoonful