Is ASDA Victoria Sponge Loaf Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Vanilla Flavour Buttercream Icing (14%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Pasteurised Egg White], Raspberry Jam (4%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Raspberry Purée, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Modified Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Propane-1,2-Diol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Cornflour, Palm Oil
Check ASDA Victoria Sponge Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Victoria Sponge Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


