Is ASDA Wine Gums 190g Pescatarian?
Description
Firm, chewy jelly sweets offer a mix of bold fruit flavors and a slightly sticky surface; textures range from springy to dense. Commonly eaten as a snack, party candy, or shared in bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and nostalgic appeal, with occasional comments on differing hardness between batches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable carbon
- lactic acid
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Firm, chewy jelly sweets offer a mix of bold fruit flavors and a slightly sticky surface; textures range from springy to dense. Commonly eaten as a snack, party candy, or shared in bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor variety and nostalgic appeal, with occasional comments on differing hardness between batches occasionally.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Flavourings, Plant Extracts (Safflower, Spirulina), Sunflower Oil, Colours (Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Anthocyanins, Plain Caramel, Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)
Check ASDA Wine Gums 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Wine Gums 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Wine Gums 190g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


