Is ASDA Yogurt Coated Cranberries 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Dried Cranberries (35%) [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil], Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk) (3%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Citric Acid, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Yogurt Coated Cranberries 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping