Is ASDA Yogurt Coated Cranberries 150g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Dried Cranberries (35%) [Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil], Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk) (3%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Citric Acid, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Yogurt Coated Cranberries 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Yogurt Coated Cranberries 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


