Is ASDA Zingy 2 Lemon & Pepper Sea Bass Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • pepper butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) (Fish) (90%), Lemon and Pepper Butter (10%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Lemon Zest, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Salt, Pink Peppercorns]

Check ASDA Zingy 2 Lemon & Pepper Sea Bass Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GrillingBakingMeal PrepCooking