Is Ashdon Farms Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- carrageenan
- butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Pecans, Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Pecans, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Wheat. May Contain An Occasional Shell Fragment.
Check Ashdon Farms Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashdon Farms Milk Chocolate Pecan Caramel Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


