Is Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (82%), Tzatziki Style Sauce (8%) [water, Double Cream (milk), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Mint, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Puree, Salt, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Powder, Ground Oregano, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Citric Acid, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Ground Turmeric, Oregano Extract]. Contains Metabilsulphite.
Check Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Stick


