Is Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (82%), Tzatziki Style Sauce (8%) [water, Double Cream (milk), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Mint, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Puree, Salt, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Powder, Ground Oregano, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Citric Acid, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Ground Turmeric, Oregano Extract]. Contains Metabilsulphite.

Check Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepOn The Go