Is Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (82%), Tzatziki Style Sauce (8%) [water, Double Cream (milk), Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Mint, Sugar, Lemon Zest, Garlic Puree, Salt, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Rice Flour, Dried Potato, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Garlic Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Lemon Powder, Ground Oregano, Parsley, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Citric Acid, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Ground Turmeric, Oregano Extract]. Contains Metabilsulphite.

Check Ashfields Grill 4 Souvlaki Chicken Koftas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepOn The Go