Is Ashfields Pigs In Blankets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- smoked streaky bacon with added water
- sausages filled into beef collagen casings
- pork
- pork cocktail sausages
- potassium nitrate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
smoked streaky bacon with added water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK COCKTAIL SAUSAGES (68%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Barnboo Fibre, Ground Spices, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Dried Parsley, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Paprika Extract], SMOKED STREAKY BACON WITH ADDED WATER (32%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate). Sausages Filled into Beef Collagen Casings. ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Ashfields Pigs In Blankets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ashfields Pigs In Blankets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

