Is Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Inner Fillet (48%), Puff Pastry (44%) [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Stearin, Palm Oil, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate], Butter (milk), Sun-dried Tomato, Basil, Water, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Waxy Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Rosemary, Flavourings Contains Wheat and Milk. .

Check Ashfields Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Chicken En Croûte against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep