Is Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 1422
1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Natural Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (oyster, Maltodextrin), Flavour, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (260). Contains Fish. May Contain Sesame, Peanuts, Soy, Crustacea And Gluten Cereals.
Check Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


