Is Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce Shellfish Free?
No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain shellfish.
Why it's not shellfish free
- oyster
- oyster extract
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Natural Colour (150c), Oyster Extract (oyster, Maltodextrin), Flavour, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (260). Contains Fish. May Contain Sesame, Peanuts, Soy, Crustacea And Gluten Cereals.
Check Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asia Specialties Oyster Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Shellfish Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDippingMarinading


