Is Asia Specialties Sweet And Sour Stir Fry Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vegetables (carrot, Red And Green Capsicum, Onion), Pineapple (pineapple, Acidity Regulator (330, 300), Thickerner (1422), Omato Paste, Acidity Regulators (260, 330), Salt, Chili Powder, Natural Colour (160c), White Pepper, Sweet And Sour Sauce. Contains 10.8% Pineapple. May Contain Fish, Sesame, Peanuts, Soy, Crustacea And Gluten Cereals.

Check Asia Specialties Sweet And Sour Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping