Is ASIAN DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY HOISIN SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, NOODLES & TOFU BOWLS, SAVORY HOISIN SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • organic high oleic safflower

expeller pressed high oleic safflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump dumplings offer tender, chewy skins and a savory, slightly sweet coating that envelopes the bowl; texture contrasts between soft filling and crisped edges when pan-seared. Commonly used for quick lunches or family dinners; reviewers note convenient packaging, balanced flavor, occasional uneven heating, and reliable reheating performance, with overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina, Organic Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Water), Organic Vegetable Dumplings (Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Filtered Water, Organic Cabbage, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Kale, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Mushrooms, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Celery, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Ginger Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Ginger), Organic Garlic, Organic Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Organic Cilantro, Organic Brown Rice Vinegar (Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Salt, Koji Spores), Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper), Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Organic Broccoli, Organic Green Beans, Organic Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Salt), Organic Carrots, Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Organic Mushrooms, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Bell Peppers, Filtered Water, Organic Cilantro, Organic Brown Rice Vinegar (Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Salt, Koji Spores), Organic Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina, Organic Whole Durum Wheat Flour, Water), Black Pepper

Check ASIAN DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY HOISIN SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, NOODLES & TOFU BOWLS, SAVORY HOISIN SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASIAN DUMPLINGS IN A SAVORY HOISIN SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES, NOODLES & TOFU BOWLS, SAVORY HOISIN SAUCE is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking