Is Asian Family Sweet Thai Chili Sauce Vegan?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, syrupy, sticky texture, often used as a dip for spring and egg rolls, fried appetizers, or as a glaze, drizzle, or marinade for meats and seafood. Customer reviews cite versatility and consistent sweetness; some users find it overly sweet or insufficiently spicy overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e415
- xanthan gum
e415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, syrupy, sticky texture, often used as a dip for spring and egg rolls, fried appetizers, or as a glaze, drizzle, or marinade for meats and seafood. Customer reviews cite versatility and consistent sweetness; some users find it overly sweet or insufficiently spicy overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Pickled Chilli, 10% Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Xanthan Gum (E415)
Check Asian Family Sweet Thai Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Family Sweet Thai Chili Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


