Is ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • contains 2% or less of rice vinegar, sesame oil, spices, rice wine, lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Peanut Paste, Red Chili Peppers (Contains Citric Acid, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Brown Sugar, Mustard Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Minced Garlic (Garlic Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Phosphoric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Spices, Rice Wine, Lactic Acid (To Acidify), Onion & Garlic Powder, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Natural Flavor

Check ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepCooking