Is ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- contains 2% or less of rice vinegar, sesame oil, spices, rice wine, lactic acid
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Peanut Paste, Red Chili Peppers (Contains Citric Acid, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Brown Sugar, Mustard Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Spices, Turmeric), Minced Garlic (Garlic Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Phosphoric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Rice Vinegar, Sesame Oil, Spices, Rice Wine, Lactic Acid (To Acidify), Onion & Garlic Powder, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Natural Flavor
Check ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASIAN MIX'N DIP THAI STYLE PEANUT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Liquid


