Is ASIAN SEASONING MIX BEEF & BROCCOLI STIRFRY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

hydrolyzed soy/corn/wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY/CORN/WHEAT PROTEIN, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ASIAN SEASONING MIX BEEF & BROCCOLI STIRFRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingStir Fry