Is Asian Style Instant Noodle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 1422
  • disodium 5' - inosinate
  • 631
  • disodium 5'- inosinate
  • +2 more

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle (49,6%): Wheat flour, Palm fat, Tapioca starch, Modified potato starch (1420), Salt, Sugar, Stabilizers: Sodium tripolyphosphate (4511), Guar gum (412); Raising Agents: Potassium carbonate (501i), Sodium carbonate (500i); Flavor enhancers: Monosodium glutamate (621), Disodium 5'- guanylate (627), Disodium 5'- inosinate (631); Artificial mushroom flavor, Chilli, Pepper, Turmeric. Stewed vegetarian mushroom pack (47,5%): Water, Konjac starch, Shiitake mushroom, Carrot, Onion, Palm oil, Soy sauce (Water, concentrated soy sauce (soybean meal, water), salt, sugar, flavor enhancers (Monosodium glutamate, Disodium 5'-guanylate, Disodium 5' - Inosinate), natural color (caramel), thickener (guar gum), acidity regulator (citric acid), artificial soy sauce flavor, preservative (sodium benzoate)), Sesame, Sugar, Modified corn starch (1422), Flavor enhancer: Monosodium glutamate (621); Salt, Soy bean oil, Chilli, Pepper. Dried vegetable pack (2,1%): Jelly ear mushroom (Auriculari auricula-judae), Carrot, Leek. Oil pack (0,8%): Black sesame oil, Palm oil, Leek, Artificial basil flavor, Antioxidant: Mixed tocopherols concentrate (306). EMM F/ Contains: Wheat, Soybean, Sesame. Thành phần: Vắt mì (49,6%): Bột mì, Dầu cọ, Tinh bột khoai mì, Tinh bột khoai tây biến tính (1420), Muối ăn, Đường, Chất ổn định: Natri tripolyphosphat (45 1i). Guar gum (412); Chất làm nổi: Kali carbonat (5011), Natri carbonat (500i); Chất điều vị. Bột ngọt (621), Dinatri 5’ - guanylat (627), Dinatri 5 - inosinat (631); Hương nấm, Ớt, Tiêu, Nghệ. Gói nấm chay (47,5%): Nước, Tinh bột Konjac, Nấm đông cô, Cà rốt, Hành tây, Dầu cọ, Nước tương (Nước, nước tương côn đặc (bã đậu nành, nước), muối ăn, đường, chất điều vị (bột ngọt, dinatri 5’ – guanylat, dinatri 5’ — inosinat), màu tự nhiên (caramen), chất làm dày (guar gum), chất điều chỉnh độ acid (acid citric), hương nước tương tổng hợp, chất bảo quản (natri benzoat)), Mè, Đường, Tinh bột bắp biến tính (1422), Chất điều vị: Bột ngọt (621); Muối ăn Dầu đậu nành, Ớt, Tiêu. Gói rau (2,1%): Nấm mèo (Auriculari auricula-judae), Cà rốt, Barô. Gói dầu (0,8%): Dầu mè đen, Dầu cọ, Barô, Hương húng quế, Chà chống oxy hóa: Vitamin E (306). số chúa: Lúa mì, đậu nành, Mề.

Check Asian Style Instant Noodle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup