Is ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), SEASONED BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, GARLIC POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, COOKING WINE [WHITE WINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT], BEEF BASE [WATER, COOKED BEEF, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID], CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SESAME SEED OIL, GINGER, CANOLA OIL, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI PASTE [RED CHILI PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT], GROUND FENNEL, CINNAMON, SZECHUAN PEPPERCORNS), SEASONED COOKED BEEF STEAK AND BINDER PRODUCT (BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, DEXTROSE, SEASONING [NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DRIED CAULIFLOWER, SESAME OIL], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS.

Check ASIAN-STYLE STEAK & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch