Is Ask Mummy & Daddy Happy Birthday Sweet Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • glucose syrup

glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry And Cream Drops: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acid (lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings, Colour (e129). Shrimps: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Maize Starch, Colour (e162), Flavouring. Love Heart Roll: Sugar, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Flavourings, Colours (e163, E162, E100, E132), Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch. Triple Hearts: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Flavourings, Colours (e102, E129, E133), Gelling Agent (pectins). Mallows: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Corn Starch, Flavouring, Colour (e129). Pink And White Flying Saucers: Sugar, Maize Starch, Water, Dextrose, Carbon Dioxide, Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acids (tartaric Acid), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Colours (e162, E100, E132). Love Hearts: Sugar, Flavourings, Colours (e162, E100, E132), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Colours (e163, E162, E100, E132). Strawberry Flavour Refresher: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein, Emulsifier (glycerol Mono Stearate), Colour (e163). Contains Shurmp and Soya.

Check Ask Mummy & Daddy Happy Birthday Sweet Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go