Is Ask Mummy & Daddy Happy Birthday Sweet Selection Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- lysed soya protein
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Strawberry And Cream Drops: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acid (lactic Acid), Gelling Agent (pectins), Flavourings, Colour (e129). Shrimps: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Maize Starch, Colour (e162), Flavouring. Love Heart Roll: Sugar, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Flavourings, Colours (e163, E162, E100, E132), Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch. Triple Hearts: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acids (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Flavourings, Colours (e102, E129, E133), Gelling Agent (pectins). Mallows: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Dextrose, Gelatine (beef), Corn Starch, Flavouring, Colour (e129). Pink And White Flying Saucers: Sugar, Maize Starch, Water, Dextrose, Carbon Dioxide, Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Acids (tartaric Acid), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Colours (e162, E100, E132). Love Hearts: Sugar, Flavourings, Colours (e162, E100, E132), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Colours (e163, E162, E100, E132). Strawberry Flavour Refresher: Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Anti-caking Agents (stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Magnesium Carbonate), Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein, Emulsifier (glycerol Mono Stearate), Colour (e163). Contains Shurmp and Soya.
Check Ask Mummy & Daddy Happy Birthday Sweet Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ask Mummy & Daddy Happy Birthday Sweet Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


