Is Aspire Healthy Energy Strawberry Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b-12
  • biotin
  • natural flavor
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +1 more

vitamin b-12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
natural flavor
D-calcium pantothenate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Guarana Seed Extract, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Green Tea Extract, Choline Bitartrate, Natural Caffeine, Sucralose, L-carnitine, Green Tea Polyphenols (egcg), Ginger Root Extract, Niacinamide (vitamin B-3), Gum Acacia, D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B-5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B-6), Biotin, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B-12). Aspire Brands, Inc.

Check Aspire Healthy Energy Strawberry Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go