Is ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk powder salt
- milk powder
- heavy cream
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
skim milk powder salt
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK, HEAVY CREAM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL. BREAKFAST COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER SALT, PECANS, MILK POWDER, BUTTER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT).
Check ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASSORTED BELGIAN CHOCOLATE CARALELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


