Is Assorted Candy Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor sugar
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
natural flavor sugar
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil, Peanuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Skim Milk, Rice Flour, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Pgpr, Malt Extract, Monoglycerides, Natural Flavor Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Baking Soda, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate, Dextrose, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Assorted Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Candy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Assorted Candy Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


