Is ASSORTED CHEWIE FRUITIES ORGANIC CANDY CHEWS, ASSORTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING*, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC RICE EXTRACT, COLORED WITH BEETROOT JUICE, GRAPE COLOR EXTRACT, ORGANIC CURCUMIN (TURMERIC).
Check ASSORTED CHEWIE FRUITIES ORGANIC CANDY CHEWS, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHEWIE FRUITIES ORGANIC CANDY CHEWS, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
ASSORTED CHEWIE FRUITIES ORGANIC CANDY CHEWS, ASSORTED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


