Is Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored gumdrops offer bright, varied fruit tastes and a soft, chewy texture with a slightly tacky exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movies, parties, and candy bowls, they are purchased for sharing and snacking. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety, kid appeal, and occasional stickiness or artificial-tasting notes. For adults too.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored gumdrops offer bright, varied fruit tastes and a soft, chewy texture with a slightly tacky exterior. Commonly enjoyed at movies, parties, and candy bowls, they are purchased for sharing and snacking. Customer reviews note consistent flavor variety, kid appeal, and occasional stickiness or artificial-tasting notes. For adults too.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)
Check Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


