Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is a great value for the price. The candies are good quality and taste great. However, some people felt the box gave the candies a chemical taste, and many people's boxes arrive damaged, so be careful when ordering online. Overall, people prefer the bagged version to the box.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithin
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is a great value for the price. The candies are good quality and taste great. However, some people felt the box gave the candies a chemical taste, and many people's boxes arrive damaged, so be careful when ordering online. Overall, people prefer the bagged version to the box.
Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk
Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Very Good
I’ve had to adjust my snacks now that I am low fodmap. These are my new #1
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


