Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is a great value for the price. The candies are good quality and taste great. However, some people felt the box gave the candies a chemical taste, and many people's boxes arrive damaged, so be careful when ordering online. Overall, people prefer the bagged version to the box.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk

Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Very Good

I’ve had to adjust my snacks now that I am low fodmap. These are my new #1

pantry stapletastysweet
ashtonguyDec 30, 2022

Where to buy

Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go