Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATE CARAMELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
  • +1 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, HEAVY CREAM, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK POWDER, PECANS, MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, BREAKFAST COCOA, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), MILK.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATE CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping