Is Assorted Chocolate Cupcakes, 2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • grade a cream
  • milk
  • eggs
  • heavy whipping cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cake (cake mix (sugar, wheat flour, cocoa (processed with alkali), food starch modified, canola oil, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), wheat gluten, salt, wheat protein isolate, mono-and diglycerides, cellulose gum, natural flavor, lecithin, cinnamon), eggs, canola oil, water), eggs, expeller pressed canola oil, water, dark chocolate chips (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor), heavy whipping cream (grade a cream, sodium citrate, carrageenan), corn syrup

Check Assorted Chocolate Cupcakes, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Assorted Chocolate Cupcakes, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go