Is Assorted Chocolate Date Almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cow's milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Natural Vanilla), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder (Cow's Milk), Milk Fat (Cow's Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla), Almonds, Salt

Check Assorted Chocolate Date Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Assorted Chocolate Date Almond | Spoonful