Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK, POWDER, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS (TREE NUTS), CARAMEL, VEGETABLE FAT, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, NOUGAT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALMONDS (TREE NUTS) HONEY, EGG WHITE, FLAVOR) SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, PUFFED RICE (RICE FLOR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL, MALTED WHEAT, SALT), STABILISER, GLYCEROL (VEGETABLE ORIGIN) EMULSIFIER, SOYA LECITHIN, FLAVORS, CANDY SYRUP, COFFEE, SALT.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


