Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK, POWDER, HAZELNUTS, COCOA BUTTER, ALMONDS (TREE NUTS), CARAMEL, VEGETABLE FAT, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BUTTER OIL, NOUGAT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, ALMONDS (TREE NUTS) HONEY, EGG WHITE, FLAVOR) SKIMMED COCOA POWDER, PUFFED RICE (RICE FLOR, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL, MALTED WHEAT, SALT), STABILISER, GLYCEROL (VEGETABLE ORIGIN) EMULSIFIER, SOYA LECITHIN, FLAVORS, CANDY SYRUP, COFFEE, SALT.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


